Beauty. Fashion. Nutrition. Recipes. Fitness. Lifestyle. Travel. Literature.

Sunday, 25 February 2018

Oscars 2018: Predictions


Best Picture
  • Call Me by Your Name – Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, and Marco Morabito
  • Darkest Hour – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten, and Douglas Urbanski
  • Dunkirk – Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan
  • Get Out – Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., and Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird – Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, and Evelyn O'Neill
  • Phantom Thread – JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi
  • The Post – Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, and Kristie Macosko Krieger
  • The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, and Martin 
  • McDonagh
Want to win... Dunkirk, Call Me by Your Name, The Shape Of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Going to win... Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Best Director
  • Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele – Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Want to win... Christopher Nolan, Guillermo del Toro
Going to win... Guillermo del Toro


Best Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name as Elio Perlman
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread as Reynolds Woodcock
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out as Chris Washington
  • Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour as Winston Churchill
  • Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq. as Roman J. Israel
Want to win... Timothée Chalamet, Gary Oldman
Going to win... Gary Oldman


Best Actress
  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water as Elisa Esposito
  • Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Mildred Hayes
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya as Tonya Harding
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird as Christine "Lady Bird" McPherson
  • Meryl Streep – The Post as Katharine Graham
Want to win... Sally Hawkins
Going to win... Frances McDormand


Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project as Bobby Hicks
  • Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Chief Bill Willoughby
  • Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water as Giles
  • Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World as J. Paul Getty
  • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Officer Jason Dixon
Want to win... Sam Rockwell
Going to win... Sam Rockwell


Best Supporting Actress
  • Mary J. Blige – Mudbound as Florence Jackson
  • Allison Janney – I, Tonya as LaVona Golden
  • Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread as Cyril Woodcock
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird as Marion McPherson
  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water as Zelda Fuller
Want to win... Allison Janney
Going to win... Allison Janney


Best Original Screenplay
  • The Big Sick – Written by Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
  • Get Out – Written by Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird – Written by Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water – Written by Guillermo del Toro (screenplay and story) and Vanessa Taylor
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Written by Martin McDonagh
Want to win... The Big Thick, Shape of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Going to win... Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory based on the novel by André Aciman
  • The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber based on the book by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell
  • Logan – Scott Frank, James Mangold (screenplay and story) and Michael Green based on characters from the X-Men comic books and theatrical motion pictures
  • Molly's Game – Aaron Sorkin based on the memoir by Molly Bloom
  • Mudbound – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees based on the novel by Hillary Jordan
Want to win... Call Me by Your Name
Going to win... Call Me by Your Name


Best Animated Feature Film
  • The Boss Baby – Tom McGrath and Ramsey Ann Naito
  • The Breadwinner – Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
  • Coco – Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
  • Ferdinand – Carlos Saldanha
  • Loving Vincent – Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart
Want to win... Coco
Going to win... Coco


Best Foreign Language Film
  • A Fantastic Woman (Chile) in Spanish – Directed by Sebastián Lelio
  • The Insult (Lebanon) in Arabic – Directed by Ziad Doueiri
  • Loveless (Russia) in Russian – Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev
  • On Body and Soul (Hungary) in Hungarian – Directed by Ildikó Enyedi
  • The Square (Sweden) in Swedish – Directed by Ruben Östlund
Going to win... A Fantastic Woman


Best Documentary – Feature
  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail – Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
  • Faces Places – Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
  • Icarus – Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
  • Last Men in Aleppo – Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
  • Strong Island – Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes
Going to win... Faces Places


Best Documentary – Short Subject
  • Edith+Eddie – Laura Chekoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – Frank Stiefel
  • Heroin(e) – Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • Knife Skills – Thomas Lennon
  • Traffic Stop – Kate Davis and David Heilbroner
Going to win... Edith+Eddie


Best Live Action Short Film
  • DeKalb Elementary – Reed Van Dyk
  • The Eleven O'Clock – Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • My Nephew Emmett – Kevin Wilson Jr.
  • The Silent Child – Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • Watu Wote/All of Us – Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen
Going to win... DeKalb Elementary


Best Animated Short Film
  • Dear Basketball – Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • Garden Party – Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • Lou – Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • Negative Space – Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • Revolting Rhymes – Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer
Going to win... Dear Basketball


Best Original Score
  • Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
  • The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell
Want to win... The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat
Going to win... The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat


Best Original Song
  • "Mighty River" from Mudbound – Music and Lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq & Taura Stinson
  • "Mystery of Love" from Call Me by Your Name – Music and Lyrics by Sufjan Stevens
  • "Remember Me" from Coco – Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez
  • "Stand Up for Something" from Marshall – Music by Diane Warren; Lyrics by Lonnie Lynn & Diane Warren
  • "This Is Me" from The Greatest Showman – Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek & Justin Paul
Going to win... "This Is Me" from The Greatest Showman


Best Sound Editing
  • Baby Driver – Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Mark Mangini and Theo Green
  • Dunkirk – Richard King and Alex Gibson
  • The Shape of Water – Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce
Going to win... Baby Driver


Best Sound Mixing
  • Baby Driver – Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
  • Dunkirk – Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
  • The Shape of Water – Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson
Going to win... Dunkirk


Best Production Design
  • Beauty and the Beast – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
  • Darkest Hour – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • The Shape of Water – Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin
Going to win... The Shape of Water


Best Cinematography
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
  • Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Mudbound – Rachel Morrison
  • The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen
Going to win... Blade Runner 2049


Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Darkest Hour – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
  • Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • Wonder – Arjen Tuiten
Going to win... Darkest Hour


Best Costume Design
  • Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
  • Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
  • The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira
  • Victoria & Abdul – Consolata Boyle
Going to win... Phantom Thread


Best Film Editing
  • Baby Driver – Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
  • Dunkirk – Lee Smith
  • I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Riegel
  • The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory
Going to win... Baby Driver


Best Visual Effects
  • Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
  • Kong: Skull Island – Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
  • War for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist
Going to win... Blade Runner 2049
SHARE:

No comments

Post a Comment

Blogger Template Created by pipdig