Beauty. Fashion. Nutrition. Recipes. Fitness. Lifestyle. Travel. Literature.

Saturday, 4 February 2017

Green Day Concert


My last Green Day concert was in 2009, also in Cologne. It was time. I visited this concert with my two sisters. We also went to the concert in 2009 together. I kinda new that this concert just going to be jumping, singing and having fun. The concert in 2009 will always be the best. I was front row at the end of the "runway". Billie Joe Armstrong was in front of me, I touched (yes this sounds so weird, but it was amazing) and Mike Dirnt took my hand. It just was the best moment of my life.

I knew that this wasn't going to happen. We only queded at 5pm because my sister had to work til 4:30pm. We waited for 5 minutes until they started letting people in. We had an amazing. Really close to the stage on the right side. My sister don't like crowds sooo much so we didn't went in the middle. We waited 2 hours for the pre-band,The Interrupters. They were ok, but I didn't really liked there style of music. The bad was really nice and sweet.

After another 30-45m of waiting. Green Day entered the stage and it was my amazing! The setlist was great. It's so obviously that they still love what they do, they love their fans! 2 people sang with Green Day on stage and one boy played guitar and Billie gave it to him as a gift. It was so sweet. I jumped the whole time, singing so loud and so much! I love the political side of Green Day. They were talking about the shit that's going on in the world and that music can change the world. And that's true. Green Day shaped my character. Because of them I became this little rebel with really high standards, tolerance and the feeling that it's okay to be different. I wanna be the minority ;)

After two and a half hours of jumping and singing: I burned 1400 calories according to my Garmin, I drank half a little of coce light in a few seconds and I was in a dream for a long time afterwards. I saw my favourite band live, my heroes. I am never going to forget this. Thank you Green Day for changing my life everyday and helping my forget my troubles for these 2 1/2 hours :)

Setlist:
    Prelude:
  1. Bohemian Rhapsody (Queen song)
  2. Blitzkrieg Bop (Ramones song)
  3. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Ennio Morricone song)

  4. Know Your Enemy
  5. Bang Bang
  6. Revolution Radio
  7. Holiday
  8. Letterbomb
  9. Boulevard Of Broken Dreams
  10. Longview
  11. Youngblood
  12. 2000 Light Years Away
  13. Hitchin' a Ride
  14. When I Come Around
  15. Waiting
  16. Burnout
  17. Scattered
  18. Minority
  19. Are We the Waiting
  20. St. Jimmy
  21. Knowledge (Operation Ivy cover)
  22. Basket Case
  23. She
  24. King for a Day
  25. Shout / Always Look on the Bright Side of Life / (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction / Hey Jude (Medley, Cover)
  26. Still Breathing

  27. Encore 1:
  28. American Idiot
  29. Jesus of Suburbia

  30. Encore 2:
  31. Ordinary World
  32. Good Riddance (Time of Your Life)
SHARE:

No comments

Post a Comment

Blogger Template Created by pipdig